PRIVACY POLICY

 


Introduction

Sig Sauer, Inc. (SIG SAUER) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Websites and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website or any other SIG SAUER Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

Unless stated specifically otherwise, this policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18.

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected]

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, including but not limited to, name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and birth date, (“personal information”) or documents that contain your personal information, such as, a driver’s license, a license to carry, military identification, law enforcement identification or a completed background screening;
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as information about a purchase you have made that qualifies for a warranty or promotional discount; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details; and/or information that is contained in your public comments and postings on the Website.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, posting material, making purchases, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (“posted”) on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.  

Public Forums

SIG SAUER may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, news groups, and/or product review boards available to its users. Please note that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

 

Although we do not do so currently, we also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs.

pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit SIG SAUER, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics.

The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) is currently in the process of developing a “Do Not Track” Standard. Since the definitions and rules for such a standard have not yet been defined, and because Sig Sauer does not track the online activity of individuals, Sig Sauer does not yet respond to “Do Not Track” signals sent from browsers.

 

 

Third-party Use of Cookies.

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly for more information or to learn how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, notices, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • To monitor User Contributions for authenticity and compliance with this Policy, and the Terms of Use.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us and let us know at [email protected] or unsubscribe via the opt out option in our emails.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of SIG SAUER’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by SIG SAUER about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Standard Terms and Conditions for Purchase Orders and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of SIG SAUER, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address and/or contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by one of the following methods: checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data, by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of all promotional emails, or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to [email protected] Please note that all unsubscribe and opt out methods may not be available at all times. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

Note that altering settings or opting out tracking technologies on one device (such as a computer, tablet, or smartphone) does not necessarily alter setting or opt out of tracking on other devices. Users should take care to ensure that the proper settings are applied to all devices through which they connect to the Website.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.  

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               [email protected],                                                                      

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA; Civil Code §1798.100 et seq.) provides California Consumers with specific rights in relation to their personal information collected, sold, and/or shared by businesses. This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS is provided to explain these rights. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section of the Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we may collect, and have collected in the past twelve (12) months, the following categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA):

CATEGORY

EXAMPLES

COLLECTED?

A.        Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

YES

B.      Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

(Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e))

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories

YES

C.      Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

YES

D.        Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

 

YES

E.         Biometric Information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints,

NO

 

 

faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data

 

 

F.  

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

YES

G.  

Geolocation Data

Physical location or movements

 

YES

H.  

Sensory Data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

 

NO

I.  

Professional or Employment-related information

Current or past job history or performance evaluations

 

YES

J.  

Non-public education information (per the

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

(20 U.S.C. §1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records

NO

K.  

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

NO

Personal information under the CCPA does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the

California Confidentiality of Medical Information ACT (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

o       Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the GrammLeach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our customers or their agents. For example, information that our clients provide to us related to the services or goods which we provide.
  • Indirectly from our customers or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our customers in the course of providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (sigsauergunsofficial.com). For example, submissions through our website portal(s) or website usage details collected automatically.
  • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example service providers we work with to provide promotions on an opt-in basis.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Use of Personal Information

We use the categories of personal information outlined above for the following business purposes:

BUSINESS PURPOSE

CATEGORIES USED

Auditing related to a current interaction, with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance

A, B, C, D, F, G

Detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

A, B, C, D, F, G

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

A, B, C, D, F

Short-term transient use, where the information is not provided to a third party, and not used to build a profile of the consumer or alter the

consumers experience outside of a single transaction

N/A

Performing services on our behalf, including maintaining and servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on our behalf

A, B, C, D, F, G

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

A, B, C, D, F, G

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance such service or device

N/A

 

Sharing Personal Information

SIG SAUER does not and will not in the future sell personal information of consumers.

SIG SAUER may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

 

CATEOGORY OF THIRD PARTY

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION SHARED

Our Affiliates

A, B, C, D, F, G

Service Providers

A, B, C, D, F, G

Third Parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your information in connection with products or services we provide

A, B, C, D, F, G, I, J

Government entities or other third parties when required to by law or court order

A, B, C, D, G

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California Consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights  

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:  

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request)
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: o   Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and o                    Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights you have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code §1546 et seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights  

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.  

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. To make a verifiable consumer request, you must provide us with at least the following information to verify your identity: full legal name, phone number, and email address (if available).  If we require additional information in order to verify your identity, we will contact you to request this information. Please be aware that dependent on what you are requesting, we may need to take additional steps to verify your identity.  

Response Timing and Format  

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.                  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination  

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:  

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

                   

Information relating to EU Data Subjects

This section applies only to EU citizens accessing SIG SAUER websites from within the EU.

If you are a European Union citizen, and you are accessing the SIG SAUER websites from within the EU, your personal data is protected by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). SIG SAUER is committed to controlling and processing your personal data in compliance with the GDPR, and the following information is provided for your knowledge and benefit.

  • Definitions
    • “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number,

location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

  • “Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • “Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of that controller. Lawful Basis/Purposes of Processing: SIG SAUER processes your personal data on the following bases:  
  • Fulfilling our contractual duties to you
  • Pursuing our legitimate interests

As a company involved in retail activities, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, for our own internal administrative purposes, reporting potential crimes, or maintaining legally required records of sales.

Additionally, we may process your data in order to fulfill our contractual duties to you, including the processing of a sales order, providing repair services, maintaining our warranty registrations and databases, and other tasks related to the provision of goods and services.

Finally, some information you provide we may be required to process and retain in order to comply with applicable law, including records regarding the sale or other transfer of firearms.

If you choose to create an account on our website, or place an order, you must provide the personal data requested. If you refuse to provide such data, we will not be able to create an account for you, or fulfill your order.

  • Rights of Data Subjects

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, or object to processing of your personal data as well as the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority.

In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to data portability and, if processing of your data is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or have any concerns as to how your data is being processed you can contact the webmaster at: Sig Sauer, Inc., [email protected]

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like product review boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Sig Sauer, Inc.